PRIVACY POLICY

Surrey & Sussex Midwives fully respects your individual privacy and we treat your personal data as confidential. The policy below explains how we use the data that you share with us when you contact us or use our services. We will never sell or share your details with third parties for their mailing or marketing purposes. This privacy policy complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

What information we collect

While using our site or services, we may ask you to provide us with certain information that can be used to contact or identify you. “Personal Information” is any information that is identifiable with you, as an individual.

 

Personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to:

  • Names of yourself and your birth partner, and your contact details

  • Address

  • Telephone Number

  • Email Address

  • Credit card or billing information

  • Information relating to your pregnancy

 

In line with these guidelines, you accept that when you contact us and / or provide us with information by any means, you permit us to hold and use this information.

 

How we use this information

If you provide personal data to us, we will collect that information and use it for the purposes for which you have provided it and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Where you obtain services or products from Surrey and Sussex Midwives, we may use your contact details and (where applicable) payment information for the purposes of:

  • Providing client support, course details and training information

  • Billing and invoicing

  • Verifying client satisfaction

  • Maintaining our company accounts and records

  • Providing quotes that you request and information relating to products or services that are relevant to you

  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services and products.

 

If you participate in surveys, we may use your personal data for our internal business and training purposes in order to improve our understanding of our client’s demographics, requirements, and to measure and increase customer satisfaction.

 

Storing of your personal information

Your information that we collect from you is stored securely on a password encrypted computer, or if in paper form, in a locked cabinet.

 

Personal data shall only be retained for the purpose that it was intended and for a period of time deemed necessary for legitimate business purposes. This includes: providing the services or products that we supply to you, to process transactions and refunds; and to comply with legal, tax and regulatory requirements. Your personal data will continue to be retained for as long as is reasonably necessary to meet our obligations.

 

Beyond the period that we no longer require your personal data for legitimate business purposes, we will cease to process the data. Your data will be either securely destroyed, erased, deleted or anonymised.

 

Sharing your information and confidentiality

In order to provide our customers with services directly relating to their requests, we may put you in touch with a third party and will only ever do this at your request and with your explicit consent.

 

We do not sell your personal data or provide it to third parties for their direct marketing use.

 

In the event that we receive requests from government departments, agencies or other official bodies, we will only disclose your information if and to the extent that we believe we are legally required to do so (for example, but without limitation, upon receipt of a court order, warrant, subpoena or equivalent).

 

Except as set out above, we will not disclose your personal data save where we need to do so in order to enforce our rights.

 

Whenever we share personal data, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that it is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Links to external websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy notice applies to this website only. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy policy of other sites that collect personal data.

 

Surrey and Sussex Midwives are not responsible for the contents or reliability of the linked websites and do not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them. The listing should not be taken as an endorsement of any kind. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over the availability of the linked pages.

 

Social media

Surrey and Sussex Midwives will share birth stories and testimonials online from time to time, but only with your explicit consent.

 

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

 

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

 

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

Shortened links in social media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

Children

The services and products that we provide are intended for persons over the age of 16. Services may only be provided to persons under the age of 16 when the young person is accompanied by a legal guardian.

 

Cookies and how we use them

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer or device, which enables our website to identify your computer or device as you view our website pages. Cookies allow websites to store your preferences and track how websites are used.

 

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer. You can use your web browser’s settings to refuse cookies if you wish.

 

Website visitor tracking information

When you visit this website, we may use a third party service to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to identify things such as the number of visitors to our site and which pages are looked at. This information is only processed in a way which does not reveal your identity.

 

Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) that we keep about you, and to have any inaccurate information about you corrected. You also have the right to withdraw consent.  If you wish to make such a request or you are concerned that any of the information we possess about you is incorrect, or if you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.  Please contact us at surreyandsussexmidwives@gmail.com

 

Changes to this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 14 March 2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

 

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the website after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.​​

 

©2019 by Surrey & Sussex Midwives

  • Facebook
  • Instagram